Is Bacon Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, whole grain yellow corn meal, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour, soybean oil, calcium propionate, white distilled vinegar, citric acid, date, vinegar, fumaric acid, malted barley flour, canola oil, enzymes, ascorbic acid, mono - and diglycerides, whole eggs, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, spice, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, pork, water, sea salt, cultured celery extract, cane sugar, smoked sugar, spice extract
Check Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


