Is BACON & THREE CHEESE SOUS VIDE EGG BITES, BACON & THREE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • 2% nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, HEAVY CREAM, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYME), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE [MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTERREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR.

Check BACON & THREE CHEESE SOUS VIDE EGG BITES, BACON & THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking