Is Bacon Up Bacon Grease Rendered Bacon Fat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • rendered bacon fat
  • dextrose

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rendered Bacon Fat (Bacon Cured With Water, May Contain Salt, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite), Bha

Check Bacon Up Bacon Grease Rendered Bacon Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bacon Up Bacon Grease Rendered Bacon Fat is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep