Is Bacon Up Bacon Grease Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • rendered bacon fat
  • dextrose

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used for frying eggs, sautéing vegetables, roasting potatoes, greasing pans, and adding savory depth to soups or popcorn. Reviews note robust taste, convenient jar packaging, and versatility for everyday cooking, though some occasionally mention a strong aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rendered Bacon Fat (Bacon Cured with Water, May Contain Salt, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite), BHA.

Check Bacon Up Bacon Grease against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bacon Up Bacon Grease is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry