Is Bacon With Egg & Cheese English Muffin Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • processed american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Water, Processed American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid , Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitirite), Vital Wheat Gluten, Resistant Maltodextrin, Flax Seed, Oat Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerine, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Aot Flour, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Corn Meal

Check Bacon With Egg & Cheese English Muffin Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep