Is Bacon With Egg & Cheese English Muffin Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Water, Processed American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid , Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitirite), Vital Wheat Gluten, Resistant Maltodextrin, Flax Seed, Oat Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerine, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Aot Flour, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Corn Meal

Check Bacon With Egg & Cheese English Muffin Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep