Is BACON-WRAPPED SCALLOPS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • gelatin sodium phosphate

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCALLOPS (SCALLOPS, SUGAR, SALT, GELATIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check BACON-WRAPPED SCALLOPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrilling