Is Badia Biscayne Bay Seasoning, Seafood Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika (Sweet & Smoked), Spices Including Black Pepper, Kosher Salt, And Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking).

Check Badia Biscayne Bay Seasoning, Seafood against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Seafood spice

Seafood spice mix - low fodmap

pantry staple
MageCaptol•Jan 9, 2024

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishing