Is Badia Chili Powder -- 9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil added as processing aides

soybean oil added as processing aides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep-red, fine to slightly coarse chili powder offering mild-to-medium smoky heat and earthy flavor. Granular texture blends smoothly into sauces, stews, chili, tacos, rubs, and marinades. Commonly praised by shoppers for consistent aroma, reliable potency, and value; used to add color, warmth, and layered savory depth in everyday cooking applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Pepper, Salt, Spices And Extracts (Including Paprika), Garlic Powder, Not More Than 1% Silicone Dioxide And Soybean Oil Added As Processing Aides

Check Badia Chili Powder -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Badia Chili Powder -- 9 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupGrilling