Is Badia Gluten Free Cajun Louisiana Seasoning - 3oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine, powdery Cajun seasoning that delivers bold, peppery heat with smoky, zesty notes; commonly used to season meats, seafood, rice, soups, and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent, versatile flavor for rubs, marinades, and grilling, noting good value, occasional strong saltiness, and a lingering, hearty finish that complements regional Cajun-style dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic & Onion), Spices Including Paprika Salt And Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Badia Gluten Free Cajun Louisiana Seasoning - 3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Badia Gluten Free Cajun Louisiana Seasoning - 3oz is available at 6 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep