Is Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 5.5oz jar of Southern-style poultry seasoning delivers a warm, herb-forward aroma and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into rubs, marinades, stuffing and roast preparations. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and reliable enhancement of poultry and comfort dishes, with occasional comments on potency and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 5.5oz jar of Southern-style poultry seasoning delivers a warm, herb-forward aroma and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into rubs, marinades, stuffing and roast preparations. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and reliable enhancement of poultry and comfort dishes, with occasional comments on potency and easy storage.
Ingredients
Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices And Tricalcium Phosphate (As An Anti-caking Agent)
Check Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Where to buy
Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


