Is Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz Vegan?

Description
A 5.5oz jar of Southern-style poultry seasoning delivers a warm, herb-forward aroma and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into rubs, marinades, stuffing and roast preparations. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and reliable enhancement of poultry and comfort dishes, with occasional comments on potency and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 5.5oz jar of Southern-style poultry seasoning delivers a warm, herb-forward aroma and fine, powdery texture that blends easily into rubs, marinades, stuffing and roast preparations. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and reliable enhancement of poultry and comfort dishes, with occasional comments on potency and easy storage.
Ingredients
Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices And Tricalcium Phosphate (As An Anti-caking Agent)
Check Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Where to buy
Badia Gluten Free Southern Blend Poultry Seasoning - 5.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


