Is Badia Naranja Agria - Sour Orange 128 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange And Grapefruit Juice (From Concentrate), Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Metabisulfite), Citric Acid, And Orange Oil.
Check Badia Naranja Agria - Sour Orange 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Badia Naranja Agria - Sour Orange 128 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz.
Tropicana Pure Premium Original No Pulp, 100% Orange Juice, Smooth Texture, 128 fl oz Jug
Where to buy
Badia Naranja Agria - Sour Orange 128 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


