Is Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream, Milk and Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum and Annatto (for Color).
Check Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


