Is Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream, Milk and Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum and Annatto (for Color).
Check Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


