Is Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, creamy and slightly thinner than American-style sour cream, this crema provides a smooth, pourable texture ideal for topping tacos, enchiladas, soups, and grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, consistent quality, and good value, with occasional remarks noting its thinner consistency and modest 15-ounce size and easy to dollop.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream, Milk and Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum and Annatto (for Color).
Check Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cacique Crema Mexicana Agria Sour Cream, 15 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


