Is Badlands Delicious Manhandler Sausage, Beef Pizza Topping, Pepperoni, Canadian Style Bacon and Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, Delicious Manhandler Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • citric acid beef pizza topping: beef
  • pork sirloin hips
  • pork beef
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • L-cysteine
  • +3 more

citric acid beef pizza topping: beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME ASCORBIC ACID). WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR. SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID. CHEESE: LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, COM STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR. SALT, OLIVE POMACE OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY SAUSAGE: PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, CORN SYRUP % SOLIDS, PAPRIKE, GARLIC, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE POWDER (COM SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL). 2% BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID BEEF PIZZA TOPPING: BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR). SALT SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICE, HYDROLYZED COM PROTEIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. PEPPERONI: PORK BEEF. SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. CANADIAN STYLE BACON: PORK SIRLOIN HIPS. WATER. ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT (POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SODIUM DIACETATE) SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Badlands Delicious Manhandler Sausage, Beef Pizza Topping, Pepperoni, Canadian Style Bacon and Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, Delicious Manhandler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingBaking