Is BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CHERRY JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR), RED APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}] ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), MINI BAGEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], CORNMEAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), GRAPE JAM (CONCORD GRAPES, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN,CITRIC ACID).
Check BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


