Is BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CHERRY JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR), RED APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}] ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), MINI BAGEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], CORNMEAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), GRAPE JAM (CONCORD GRAPES, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN,CITRIC ACID).
Check BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


