Is BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b2
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CHERRY JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR), RED APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}] ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), MINI BAGEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], CORNMEAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), GRAPE JAM (CONCORD GRAPES, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN,CITRIC ACID).

Check BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go