Is BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b2
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CHERRY JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR), RED APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}] ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), MINI BAGEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], CORNMEAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), GRAPE JAM (CONCORD GRAPES, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN,CITRIC ACID).

Check BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go