Is BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CHERRY JUICE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR), RED APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [CALCIUM, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}] ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), MINI BAGEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], CORNMEAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), GRAPE JAM (CONCORD GRAPES, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN,CITRIC ACID).

Check BAGEL & CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go