Is Bagel slims Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sourdough (19%) (Water, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Starter Culture, Yeast), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Deactivated Yeast

Check Bagel slims against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep