Is Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- dried egg yolk
- whole milk powder
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Wheat Flour , Palm and Palm Kernel Oil , Ground Hazelnuts , Cocoa Butter , Modified Milk Ingredients : , Cocoa Powder , Butter Oil , Sunflower Lecithin , Whole Milk Powder , Liquid Invert Sugar , Natural Flavour , Salt , Sodium Bicarbonate , Skim Milk Powder , Dried Egg Yolk , Spice .
Check Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


