Is Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- whey products
- butter
- natural or artificial flavoring
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Products (Milk), Natural Or Artificial Flavoring, Whey Powder (Milk), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate And Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Wheat Starch, Egg Powder, Citric Acid
Check Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


