Is Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • whey products
  • natural or artificial flavoring
  • butter

egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Products (Milk), Natural Or Artificial Flavoring, Whey Powder (Milk), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate And Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Wheat Starch, Egg Powder, Citric Acid

Check Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Leibniz Butter Biscuits (18 Pack) | Our classic Whole Wheat Butter Biscuit (7 ounce boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking