Is Bahlsen Pick Up! Choco 28g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hen's egg yolk powder

hen's egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Clarified Butter, Ground Hazelnuts, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Whey Products, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Flavouring (Milk), Starch (Wheat), Acidulant: Citric Acid, Hen's Egg Yolk Powder

Check Bahlsen Pick Up! Choco 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Pick Up! Choco 28g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go