Is Bahlsen Redcurrant Deloba 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hen's egg yolk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins

hen's egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Concentrated Red Currant Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidulant: Citric Acid, Concentrated Sour Cherry Juice, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Hen's Egg Yolk Powder

Check Bahlsen Redcurrant Deloba 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Redcurrant Deloba 100g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking