Is Bahlsen Waffeletten Milk 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey products
  • clarified butter
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Products, Clarified Butter, Hen's Egg Yolk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Spices, Flavouring

Check Bahlsen Waffeletten Milk 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Waffeletten Milk 100g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast