Is Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey products
- whole milk powder
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Whey Products, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Acidulant: Citric Acid, Flavouring (Milk), Whole Hen's Egg Powder
Check Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Where to buy
Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


