Is Bai Its Wonder Water Brasilia Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright blueberry-forward flavor with light, slightly tangy notes and subtle sweetness. Smooth, lightly effervescent mouthfeel that feels crisp and clean. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refresher, poured over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails; also taken on the go for quick, flavored hydration throughout summer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Vitamin. C, ZInc, Filtered water, blueberry juice concentrate, malic acid, strawberry juice concentrate, potassium citrate, vegetable and fruit juice concentrates (for color), sea salt, ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), blackberry juice concentrate, tea extract, stevia leaf extract, citric acid, natural flavors, coffee fruit extract, monk fruit extract (natural flavor), zinc sulfate.

Check Bai Its Wonder Water Brasilia Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bai Its Wonder Water Brasilia Blueberry | Spoonful