Is Bai Sumatra Dragonfruit, Antioxidant Infused Beverage, 18 Fl Oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Bai (R), Proprietary Sweetener Blend (Tm), Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract, Juice Concentrates (Pomegranate, Strawberry), Natural Dragonfruit Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Coffeefruit Extract, White Tea Extract, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Citrate, Amount Per Serving: Erythritol 5G

Check Bai Sumatra Dragonfruit, Antioxidant Infused Beverage, 18 Fl Oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bai Sumatra Dragonfruit, Antioxidant Infused Beverage, 18 Fl Oz Bottle is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go