No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Baijia Spicy Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli: Corn Starch, Sweet Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil (antioxidant (e319)), Thickening Agent (e412), Emulsifier (e322), Acidity Regulator (e330), Stabilizing Agent (e466), Salt. Sauce Package: Vegetable Oil (antioxidant (e319)), Chili, Edible Flavor, Broad Bean Paste (chili, Broad Bean, Water, Vegetable Oil), Salt, Wheat Flour, Preservative (e202), Pickled Vegetable (pickled Ginger), Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Preserved Black Bean, Chili Seasoning (dried Chili, Maltodextrin), Water, Laurel, Cinnamon, Fennel, Liquorice, Star Anise, Clove, Coloring Agent (e160c). Seasoning Package: Soybean, Salt, Flavor Enhancer (e621), Dehydrated Kelp, Dehydrated Scallion, White Sugar, Edible Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (e635). This product contains soybean and wheat. May contain Egg, milk, sesame.

Check Baijia Spicy Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Baijia Spicy Noodles | Spoonful