This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Baijia Spicy Noodles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli: Corn Starch, Sweet Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil (antioxidant (e319)), Thickening Agent (e412), Emulsifier (e322), Acidity Regulator (e330), Stabilizing Agent (e466), Salt. Sauce Package: Vegetable Oil (antioxidant (e319)), Chili, Edible Flavor, Broad Bean Paste (chili, Broad Bean, Water, Vegetable Oil), Salt, Wheat Flour, Preservative (e202), Pickled Vegetable (pickled Ginger), Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Preserved Black Bean, Chili Seasoning (dried Chili, Maltodextrin), Water, Laurel, Cinnamon, Fennel, Liquorice, Star Anise, Clove, Coloring Agent (e160c). Seasoning Package: Soybean, Salt, Flavor Enhancer (e621), Dehydrated Kelp, Dehydrated Scallion, White Sugar, Edible Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (e635). This product contains soybean and wheat. May contain Egg, milk, sesame.

Check Baijia Spicy Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Baijia Spicy Noodles | Spoonful