Is Baileys Chocolate Collection 227g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Baileys™ the Original Irish Cream Liqueur (6% ) (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Flavourings, Coffee, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Iron Oxide), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 54% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 21% minimum

Check Baileys Chocolate Collection 227g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingTopping