Is Baileys Chocolate Collection with Baileys Original Irish Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Baileys® The Original Irish Cream Liqueur (8%) (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Evaporated Milk, Dextrose, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Raising Agent (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid, E202), Butter Oil (Milk), Colours (E171, E120, E172, E162, E100), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 52% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 22% minimum For allergens, please see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Baileys Chocolate Collection with Baileys Original Irish Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baileys Chocolate Collection with Baileys Original Irish Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing