No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Baileys Chocolate Truffles Original Irish Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Milk Chocolate (51%) (Sugar. Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil" Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Baileys® The Original Irish Cream Liqueur (12%) (contains Milk), Water, Evaporated Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum.

Check Baileys Chocolate Truffles Original Irish Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Baileys Chocolate Truffles Original Irish Cream | Spoonful