Is Baileys Chocolate Twists Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soya flour

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Filling (46%) (Palm Oil, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavourings, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Baileys Original Irish Cream Liqueur (1.8%) (Milk), Soya Flour, Lactose (Milk), Dried Cream (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Milk Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Biscuit (26%) (Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose, Dried Egg, Colour (E150c), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin))

Check Baileys Chocolate Twists against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baileys Chocolate Twists is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking