Is Baileys Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Alcohol, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Irish Whiskey, Caramel, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Baileys Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeTopping
Lactose Free? Baileys Salted Caramel | Spoonful