Is Baileys Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavours

glyceryl monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Alcohol, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Irish Whiskey, Caramel, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Citrate, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Baileys Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeTopping
Pescatarian? Baileys Salted Caramel | Spoonful