Is Baja Bob's Sugar Free Sweet and Sour Mix, 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl abietate
  • natural flavor

glyceryl abietate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Glyceryl Abietate, Fd&c Yellow 5

Check Baja Bob's Sugar Free Sweet and Sour Mix, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baja Bob's Sugar Free Sweet and Sour Mix, 32 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SourTartSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep