Is Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked ground chicken breast
  • calcium propionate to preserve freshness

cooked ground chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate To Preserve Freshness, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Trace Of Lime, Filling: Cooked Ground Chicken Breast, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Onion Powder, Paprika

Check Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep