Is Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked ground chicken breast
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate to preserve freshness
cooked ground chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate To Preserve Freshness, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Trace Of Lime, Filling: Cooked Ground Chicken Breast, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Onion Powder, Paprika
Check Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


