Is Baja Fish Taco Rice Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, POLLOCK, TOMATOES, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONION, PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR, LOCUST BEAN, AND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE, CULTURED CREAM, CABBAGE, PICKLED ONION, (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, BLACK CARROT JUICE [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED CORN, BLACK BEANS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEX-TRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE, WATER, CILANTRO.

Check Baja Fish Taco Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.