Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Baja Micheladas Strawberry Watermelon Rim Dip, Strawberry Watermelon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, DRY CHILE POWDER, LIME EXTRACT, STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZONATE, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C RED #40.

Check Baja Micheladas Strawberry Watermelon Rim Dip, Strawberry Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyCitrus
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Baja Micheladas Strawberry Watermelon Rim Dip, Strawberry Watermelon | Spoonful