Is BAKE AT HOME, ORGANIC BATARD, MULTIGRAIN, MULTIGRAIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CEREAL MIX (ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT CEREAL, ORGANIC RYE GRITS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRITS, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC CORN GRITS, ORGANIC HULLED MILLET), ORGANIC RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC HONEY, CULTURED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST.

Check BAKE AT HOME, ORGANIC BATARD, MULTIGRAIN, MULTIGRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyHoney
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichMeal Prep