Is BAKE by ASDA Blue Sprinkles Mix 70g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- carbon black
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Agar), Plant Concentrates (Spirulina, Apple), Malted Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Colours (Silver, Carbon Black), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)
Check BAKE by ASDA Blue Sprinkles Mix 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKE by ASDA Blue Sprinkles Mix 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 4.5 oz Box
Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls No Bake Protein Bite Mix Oatmeal Chocolate Chip
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
About this product
Unknown · Granule


