Is BAKE by ASDA Blue Sprinkles Mix 70g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • dried whole milk
  • carbon black
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Agar), Plant Concentrates (Spirulina, Apple), Malted Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Colours (Silver, Carbon Black), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)

Check BAKE by ASDA Blue Sprinkles Mix 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking