Is Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix is a 6 oz box of berry flavored gelatin mix. It can make eight 1/2 cup servings. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1.

Check Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Jell-O Berry Blue Instant Gelatin Mix, 6 oz Box | Spoonful