Is Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- dry whole milk
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk), Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Lemon Zest (lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Whey
Check Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Shop Bakery Lemon Sliced Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Snack · Loaf


